Paybis vs. Ramp Network: Which On-Ramp Is Right for Your Business?
Key Takeaways
- Paybis operates in 180+ countries with 35+ payment methods and 90+ cryptocurrencies natively, through a single crypto on ramp integration. That breadth suits globally distributed user bases across LATAM, Africa, and US traffic outside New York and Louisiana.
- Both providers now hold EU MiCA CASP authorization. Paybis secured its MiCA CASP authorization (27-55/2026/6) and a PSD2 Payment Institution license (27-55/2026/7) in May 2026. EU passporting is no longer a point of difference. The PSD2 license is coverage Ramp’s public registrations do not include.
- Ramp Network remains a strong fit where open banking rails and a fully non-custodial flow are the priority, particularly for EU-weighted user bases.
- For B2B partners, Paybis pricing starts at a 0.49% base rate. Partners set their own end-user margin above it, and integrations go live in minutes by URL redirect or hours by full SDK.
Crypto assets can increase or decrease in value. Paybis is a payment gateway, not an investment service. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.
Quick Answer: Paybis and Ramp Network both supply white-label crypto on-ramp infrastructure, and both now hold EU MiCA CASP authorization. Paybis covers 180+ countries with 35 payment methods and 90+ cryptocurrencies natively, and runs a no-KYC flow up to $1,000 per user per year. Ramp Network covers 150+ countries with 110+ cryptoassets and is strongest on EU open banking rails with a fully non-custodial flow. Paybis partner pricing starts at 0.49% per transaction, with integrations live in minutes by URL redirect or hours by SDK.
Most product teams treat the fiat on-ramp as a solved problem. They then spend three quarters debugging card failure rates and KYC drop-off in their analytics dashboards. The infrastructure choice made at integration decides whether the payment layer is a growth lever or a conversion bottleneck. This guide breaks down Paybis against Ramp Network across eight evaluation criteria. Engineering and product leadership can then justify the decision with hard data rather than vendor pitch decks.
This compares Paybis and Ramp Network as white-label on-ramp infrastructure for product and engineering teams. If your user base skews LATAM, Africa, or US outside New York and Louisiana, Paybis’s local rail coverage is built for that. If you’re EU-only and want open banking plus a fully non-custodial flow, Ramp is the stronger fit for that specific case.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Criteria | Paybis | Ramp Network |
|---|---|---|
| Country coverage | 180+ countries | 150+ countries |
| Cryptocurrencies | 90+ (600+ on demand) | 110+ (per Ramp’s About page, Oct 2026) |
| Payment methods | 35 including local rails (PIX, M-PESA, SPEI) plus Apple Pay, Google Pay, cards, SEPA, ACH | Cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, SEPA, open banking, PIX (Brazil), PayPal (UK) |
| KYC threshold | No KYC up to $1,000/year (most regions) | Basic KYC required from first transaction |
| Regulatory licenses | EU MiCA CASP (27-55/2026/6), PSD2 Payment Institution (27-55/2026/7), FinCEN (US), FINTRAC (Canada), VASP Poland, UK Financial Promotions (FCA via Gateway21, 999557) | FCA (UK), MiCA CASP (Ireland/EU), FinCEN (US), state MTLs |
| Security certifications | PCI DSS Level 1 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Support | 24/7 human live chat, avg. ~15-second response, 9+ languages | Email, help center, and in-app support |
| Integration options | URL redirect, hosted widget, Web SDK, iOS SDK, Android SDK | Web SDK, API, embeddable widget |
| B2B base pricing | From 0.49% per transaction, partner-set margins | Custom per-partner rate |
Geographic Coverage and Regulatory Compliance
Paybis: Global Reach Across 180+ Countries
Paybis serves users across 180+ countries. Since May 2026 it has operated as a fully regulated crypto and payments provider in the EU. It holds a MiCA CASP authorization and a PSD2 Payment Institution license, both secured on the same day. Together these passport regulated crypto-asset services and payment services across all 27 EU member states.
Paybis compliance registrations:
- EU MiCA (CASP): 27-55/2026/6
- EU PSD2 (Payment Institution): 27-55/2026/7
- FinCEN (MSB in US): 31000272911973
- FINTRAC (MSB in Canada)
- Revenue Chamber in Katowice (VASP in Poland): RDWW-805
- UK Financial Promotions (FCA, via Gateway21 approver): Reference #999557
PCI DSS Level 1 certification covers all card transaction flows.
Two notable US exclusions apply. New York State and Louisiana residents cannot be served. Canadian users cannot purchase stablecoins such as USDC due to local regulations. These are real constraints for US-heavy user bases and should be mapped against user geography before integration.
Paybis supports regional payment rails including PIX (Brazil), SPEI (Mexico), and M-PESA (Kenya). That matters for product teams running crypto wallets or DeFi apps with significant LATAM, African, or Asian user bases. The coverage directly reduces drop-off from unsupported local payment methods. The Paybis Corporate Service is built for these global B2B deployment scenarios.
Ramp Network: EU-Centric Optimization
Ramp Network’s coverage spans 150+ countries. Its EU position rests on MiCA CASP authorization from the Central Bank of Ireland. That authorization passports regulated crypto-asset services across all 27 EU member states. Since Paybis secured its own MiCA CASP authorization in May 2026, EU passporting is table stakes on both sides rather than a point of difference. The remaining regulatory gap is Paybis’s PSD2 Payment Institution license, which additionally covers regulated payment services and e-money token operations.
Ramp also holds FCA registration in the UK (firm reference number 928783) and FinCEN registration in the US (MSB 31000287566749). It lists active state Money Transmitter Licenses in Alabama, Maryland, Alaska, Arkansas, New Mexico, Ohio, and Oregon. Ramp’s genuine remaining strengths for EU-centric deployments are its open banking rails and fully non-custodial architecture, covered below.
Integration Flexibility and Time to Production
API and SDK Capabilities
Every week of delayed payment infrastructure is a week competitors compound user growth on your addressable market. Integration speed is a first-order evaluation criterion.
Paybis provides full API and SDK documentation through its developer portal. The portal covers a REST API structured around HTTP and JSON, plus a Web SDK for JavaScript-based web applications. Native iOS and Android SDKs are also available. The native mobile SDKs matter for teams building non-custodial wallets or DeFi apps. Those teams need a payment layer without routing users to a mobile browser.
Ramp Network provides developer documentation through its own portal, including a JavaScript SDK and embeddable widget with React component support. Teams can contact Ramp’s integration team directly for technical questions not covered in public documentation.
Hosted Widgets and URL Redirects
A straightforward path to production is the standalone URL redirect integration. Build a signed URL with the required parameters and point users to it. The widget then handles payment, verification, and delivery without requiring backend API calls. Typically this means no server-side changes and no new deployment.
For teams that want deeper control over the user flow, the Paybis hosted widget embeds directly into the application via the Web SDK. It exposes JavaScript event hooks for customizing behavior and appearance. Paybis’s business payouts product extends this for outbound payment use cases.
In practice, URL-redirect integrations deploy in minutes and full SDK integrations launch in hours. Select partner integrations have gone live in under 24 hours.
Treating MiCA authorization as the deciding factor
Both providers now hold EU MiCA CASP authorization, so passporting alone no longer differentiates them. Paybis’s added PSD2 Payment Institution license covers regulated payment services that Ramp’s public registrations don’t include.
Assuming any on-ramp covers your user geography equally
Ramp’s published payment method list does not include SPEI in Mexico or mobile money rails like M-PESA. Paybis supports 35 payment methods including PIX, SPEI, and M-PESA natively.
Comparing advertised fee percentages instead of net received
A lower stated fee can still deliver less crypto if the spread is wider. Net received, the crypto a user actually gets after all fees and spread, is the only all-in comparison metric, and Paybis benchmarks it at $100, $1,000, and $5,000 transaction sizes.
Ignoring card failure rate impact on conversion
A single declined card often ends the session with no fallback. Paybis’s cascade routing retries across acquirers in under 5 seconds, lifting successful transactions over 11% across partners.
Conversion Rates and KYC Friction
The Impact of Streamlined Flows on First-Time Buyers
KYC friction is consistently one of the top-three conversion killers in crypto onboarding funnels. A verification step that takes more than three minutes will end the session for a significant share of first-time buyers. Those users rarely return.
Paybis completes identity verification in approximately 2.5 minutes via photo ID and selfie, using Sumsub’s 3D liveness scanning. The first-check approval rate is around 80%, according to Sumsub’s Paybis case study (2022). Paybis runs a no-KYC flow for transactions up to $1,000 per user per year in low-risk regions. That lets roughly 90% of first-time users transact without uploading a document.
“you can purchase ultra-fast crypto here for all your needs the customer service response was lightning fast and accurate… the withdrawals to wallets outside the platform were refreshing to see that they would move at warp-speed and they didn’t require many levels of KYC verification.” – Robert M. on Trustpilot
Ramp Network’s documentation describes the purchase process as taking no more than 10 minutes, with basic KYC required from the first transaction. Ramp’s published documentation does not describe a no-KYC threshold equivalent to the Paybis $1,000 per year limit.
Identity Verification Speed and Drop-Off Rates
Card failure rates are a major conversion leak in payment funnels. A single declined card transaction often ends the purchase session for first-time crypto buyers. There is no recovery path if the infrastructure lacks fallback routing.
Paybis implements a cascade fallback mechanism. If a card transaction fails, the platform automatically switches to an alternative payment method in less than 5 seconds. That prevents a hard stop in the user session. The multi-acquirer approach targets the two highest-friction points in the onboarding funnel at once, verification speed and payment success rate.
Across partners, this Smart Cascade Routing has increased successful transactions by over 11%. Failed cards retry across multiple acquirers, and 3DS is authenticated once rather than once per retry.
“site has a top notch live support with real people that solves any problems in minutes have dealt with them alot and always got it resolved promptly unlike skrill who are still ignoring my support calls even tho paybis has a higher crypto fee then skrill the live support with real people makes it worth it keep delivering this perfect service” – LagToScam on Trustpilot
Payment Methods and PSP Integrations
Paybis supports 35 payment methods through 150+ PSP and APM integrations available on demand. Coverage is built for non-EU markets where card penetration is lower and local rails dominate transaction volume. The list includes Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Revolut Pay, AstroPay, PIX (Brazil), SPEI (Mexico), M-PESA (Kenya), and Faster Payments (UK). For US users, more than 3,000 US banks are available for ACH bank transfers.
Ramp Network’s payment method focus centers on open banking rails for EU users (SEPA transfers), Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, and Google Pay. Ramp also supports PIX in Brazil and PayPal in the UK. Open banking is a strong differentiator for EU deployments because it connects directly to the user’s bank account, which can reduce card processing fees. For platforms serving African or Southeast Asian user bases, the absence of rails like M-PESA may create coverage gaps. Ramp’s published method list does not include SPEI in Mexico or mobile money in East Africa.
Pricing Models and Net Margin Impact
End-user fees are fully disclosed before the user confirms any transaction. The breakdown for a card purchase above $50 includes three components:
- Service Fee: Starts from 1.49% (the first card transaction carries a 0% service fee)
- Processing Fee: 4.5-8.5% depending on currency
- Network Fee: Varies by blockchain demand and is set by miners, not by Paybis
For a $1,000 card purchase, the approximate cost is Service Fee ~$14.90 (1.49%) plus Processing Fee $45.00-$85.00 (4.5-8.5% depending on currency) plus Network Fee (variable). The total is shown before confirmation with no hidden components. For partners, this is the baseline their own margin sits on top of.
Pricing for B2B Partners: The 0.49% Base Rate Model
Paybis B2B partner rates start at 0.49% per transaction. After integration, partners set their own end-user fees by asset and payment method, keeping the margin above the base rate. A partner charging 2% keeps the 1.51% difference on every transaction.
Pricing is custom-quoted on expected volume, asset mix, payment methods, and geography, with no public tiers or subscription fees. Corporate Ramps handle high-limit flows from $500 (SEPA) or $1,000 (SWIFT) up to $5,000,000 per transaction. SEPA Instant and UK Faster Payments settle in near-real time, and SWIFT follows standard interbank timelines. Ramp Network prices partners on a custom per-partner rate and does not publish a base rate.
Net Received: Comparing What Users Actually Get
Advertised fee percentages are an unreliable way to compare on-ramps. Platforms bundle costs differently, and a lower stated fee can still deliver less crypto if the spread is wider. Net received is the crypto a user actually gets after all fees and spread. Paybis benchmarks it across 20+ competitors at $100, $1,000, and $5,000 transaction sizes.
Selected results from that dataset:
- ACH buys win 100% of comparisons tested
- SEPA sells win 95% of comparisons
- Apple Pay USDC buys return 133 more USDC at $1,000 than the same route on Simplex
Partner conversion is the other half of this. Paybis shows net received at the quote stage, before the user commits. Most competitors in the dataset display full costs only at checkout, and several do not publish fees publicly at all. Users who see the full cost upfront are less likely to abandon at checkout.
Security, Reliability, and Uptime SLAs
Paybis has operated since 2014 with no security breaches affecting customer funds. The platform holds PCI DSS Level 1 certification, the highest standard for payment card security. With close to $6 billion processed and 7 million users (May 2026), Paybis’s operational track record is a meaningful proof point for infrastructure reliability. The platform also onboarded 340 new business clients in 2025 alone. 24/7 support with an average ~15 second response time across 9+ languages adds a further reliability layer for partner teams.
82% of Paybis’s settled volume comes from B2B partners, the highest institutional penetration in the segment per Paybis’s competitive benchmark. Ramp’s comparable figure is 61%.
Ramp Network holds SOC 2 Type II certification and is FCA-registered as a cryptoasset business. Ramp has been building its on-ramp and off-ramp products since 2018 and reports 8 million customers worldwide.
Neither provider publicly discloses a specific uptime SLA percentage in their documentation. This is standard across the fiat on-ramp category. It should be addressed directly in partner contract negotiations if your platform requires SLA-backed reliability guarantees.
Which On-Ramp Is Better for Self-Custodial Wallets?
Both platforms support non-custodial delivery. Purchased crypto goes directly to the wallet address provided by the user. This is the baseline requirement for any Web3 app, DEX, or non-custodial wallet integration.
Paybis extends this with an optional custodial wallet for users who prefer managed storage. The non-custodial path remains the default for external wallet delivery. The platform sends crypto directly to any external wallet address during purchase. For DeFi protocols and DEX interfaces where users need funds on-chain immediately, this architecture matters.
Ramp Network takes an entirely non-custodial approach, delivering crypto directly to user wallets and dApp interfaces without holding assets at any point. This is well-suited for dApp integrations where the application manages wallet state. For platforms with a self-custody-first user base, both providers satisfy the core requirement. The decision factor shifts back to geographic coverage and payment method breadth.
The Verdict: Choosing Based on Your User Geography
The comparison reduces to one variable, and that is where your users are.
Paybis provides materially better coverage and deeper local payment rail support for globally distributed user bases. That includes traffic weighted toward LATAM, Africa, or the US outside New York and Louisiana. The cascade fallback mechanism and verification process help address key friction points in first-time buyer conversion. Get started on your first on-ramp transaction with Paybis.
The regulatory tiebreaker has also moved. With both providers MiCA-authorized, EU deployments no longer require choosing Ramp for passporting alone. Paybis’s PSD2 Payment Institution license extends the regulated surface to payment services that a CASP authorization by itself does not cover.
Geographic breadth and local rail coverage are becoming the competitive moat in on-ramp infrastructure, not regulatory registration counts alone. That shift is directly relevant for product teams planning 12-18 month roadmaps.
Key Terminology
Cascade routing: A payment infrastructure mechanism that automatically reroutes a failed card transaction to an alternative payment processor within seconds. It prevents hard stops in the user payment session and improves overall card approval rates.
Fiat on-ramp: The infrastructure that converts traditional currency (USD, EUR, GBP) into cryptocurrency. It includes payment processing, identity verification, and delivery to a wallet address.
MiCA CASP authorization: A Crypto-Asset Service Provider license issued under the EU’s Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation. An authorization from one EU member state’s regulator allows the holder to passport regulated crypto services across all 27 EU member states.
Net received: The crypto actually delivered after all fees and spread. It is the only all-in metric for comparing on-ramp costs.
PSD2 Payment Institution license: An EU license for regulated payment services under the Payment Services Directive. Combined with a MiCA CASP authorization, it lets a provider offer both crypto-asset and payment services across the EU.
PSP (Payment Service Provider): A third-party company that handles payment processing between buyers and sellers. On-ramp platforms integrate with multiple PSPs to support different payment methods, geographies, and currencies.
FAQ
How Long Does Paybis Identity Verification Take?
Paybis completes verification in approximately 2.5 minutes using photo ID and selfie via 3D liveness scanning, with 80% first-check approval (Sumsub case study, 2022).
How Many Countries Does Paybis Support Compared to Ramp Network?
Paybis operates in 180+ countries with 35 payment methods. Ramp Network covers 150+ countries, with a stronger concentration in EU markets through its open banking rails. Both providers now hold EU MiCA CASP authorization.
What Is the Minimum Service Fee for a Paybis Card Transaction?
Paybis’s service fee starts from 1.49%, with the first card transaction carrying a 0% service fee. Processing fees run 4.5-8.5% depending on currency for card transactions above $50.
Does Paybis Deliver Crypto Directly to External Wallets?
Yes. Paybis sends crypto directly to any external wallet address during purchase. Both custodial and non-custodial delivery paths are supported, with non-custodial delivery as the default.
Does Paybis Have a MiCA License?
Yes. Paybis holds an EU MiCA CASP authorization (27-55/2026/6) and a PSD2 Payment Institution license (27-55/2026/7), both secured in May 2026. Together they let Paybis operate as a fully regulated crypto and payments provider across all 27 EU member states. That includes regulated stablecoin payouts and e-money token transactions.
How Fast Can a Partner Go Live With Paybis?
A URL-redirect integration deploys in minutes with no backend changes, and a full SDK integration launches in hours. Select partner integrations have gone live in under 24 hours. Licensing, KYC, fraud prevention, and payment routing are already handled, so partners do not need a compliance team to launch.
What Does Paybis Charge B2B Partners?
Partner rates start at 0.49% per transaction, and partners set their own end-user fees above that base, keeping the margin. Final pricing is quoted on volume, asset mix, payment methods, and geography. Ramp Network uses custom per-partner pricing and does not publish a base rate.
How Many Countries Does Ramp Network Support?
Ramp Network supports 150+ countries, with its strongest coverage in the EU through open banking rails. It also supports PIX in Brazil and PayPal in the UK. Paybis covers 180+ countries, with local rails such as PIX (Brazil), SPEI (Mexico), and M-PESA (Kenya) that matter for LATAM and African user bases.
Disclaimer: Don’t invest unless you’re prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high‑risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong. Take 2 mins to learn more at: https://go.payb.is/FCA-Info

